This Privacy Policy describes how we manage Personal Data in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (“Act”). Privacy policy will be subjected to changes from time to time. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check the latest version of this Privacy Policy regularly.

Please read this Data Protection Policy carefully. By accessing our website, using any services provided by Zoom Park Singapore, signing up for any products and services provided by Zoom Park Singapore, submitting any information to us, or otherwise showing your agreement thereon, you will be deemed to have agreed and consented to the terms of this Data Protection Policy.

This Privacy Policy does not supersede or replace any other consents you may have previously or separately provided to us in respect of your Personal Data, and your consent to this Privacy Policy is in addition to any other rights which any of the Companies may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

1. Personal Data

1.1. In this Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data in combination with other information to which the organisation may have access and includes the meaning otherwise as defined in the Act as amended from time to time.

1.2. Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address, network data and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

2. Collection of Personal Data

2.1. Zoom Park Singapore may collect your Personal Data in several different ways. Please take care when submitting information to us, in particular when completing free text fields or uploading documents and other materials. Some of our services are automated and we may not recognise that you have accidentally provided us with incorrect or sensitive information.

2.2. Whenever you interact withZoom Park Singapore, you may or may be asked to provide us your Personal Data. For example:

a. when creating your accounts, such as for booking of the jump time or parties, we may ask you to provide a range of information, such as your name, contact details, and payment details;

b. when you contact our customer service centres for assistance, we may keep information about the call, including your name, the service(s) you bought and the reason to why you contacted us;

c. when you sign up for our newsletter, we may ask for information, such as your name, contact details and area of your residence;

d. when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

2.3. If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such Personal Data to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the purposes as listed below.

2.4. You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the products and services you have requested.

3. Purpose of Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

3.1. Generally,Zoom Park Singapore collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

a. resolving complaints and responding and handling requests and enquiries;

b. providing availability of booking online for the jump hours and party / event bookings;

c. for staff training and quality assurance purposes, particularly in relation to our customer relations staff at our call, email and other support centres;

d. asking for your opinions on and feedback on Zoom Park Singapore;

e.  conducting prize draws, contests and other promotional offers;

f. considering employing you if you contact us via one of Zoom Park Singapore’s job application websites;

g. matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;

h. analyzing, investigating, handling, resolving any security matters or any vulnerability;

i. preventing, detecting and investigating crime and analyzing and managing commercial risks;

j. providing media announcements and responses;

k. monitoring or recording phone calls and customer-facing interactions for quality assurance, employee training and performance evaluation and identity verification purposes;

l. organising promotional events;

m. legal purposes (including but not limited to obtaining legal advice and dispute resolution);

n. conducting investigations relating to disputes, billing or fraud;

o. meeting or complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which are binding on Zoom Park Singapore (including but not limited to responding to regulatory complaints, disclosing to regulatory bodies and conducting audit checks, due diligence and investigations); and

p. any purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

3.2. In relation to particular products and services or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. If so, we will collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well, unless we have specifically notified you otherwise.

4. Disclosing and Transferring Personal Data

4.1. Zoom Park Singapore will take appropriate and commercially reasonable technical, physical, and administrative measures to protect any Personal Data it possesses or controls from misuse or accidental, unlawful or unauthorised destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure, acquisition or access in accordance with the Act. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following:

a. Zoom Park Singapore’s related corporations or affiliates and their employees to provide content, products and services to you or Zoom Park Singapore;

b. agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide services to Zoom Park Singapore;

c. commercial shops and retailers in relation to providing rewards and benefits;

d. any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale) involving any of Zoom Park Singapore’s related corporations or affiliates;

e. our professional advisers such as auditors, financial advisers and lawyers;

f. relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority; and

g. any other party to whom you specifically authorise us to disclose your Personal Data.

4.2. You consent and agree to Zoom Park Singapore transferring your Personal Data outside of Singapore for any of the purposes as listed above.

5. Cookies

5.1. In order to improve our services to you, we sometimes use automated tracking devices such as a “cookie”. A cookie is a small amount of data that our web server sends to your web browser when you visit certain parts of our website and the use of which is intended to assist our understanding of your interest in our website. However, you can always choose to disable cookies from being stored on your computer by changing your browser settings. Disabling cookies, however, may result in a limited experience of our functionality and services and in some cases may mean that we are unable to provide you with the services, or parts of the services, that you have requested. Some of our business partners whose content is incorporated into or linked to from the website may also use cookies. However, we have no access to or control over these cookies or websites.

6. Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

6.1. If you:

a. have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy;

b. would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy or otherwise; or

c. would like to make access or corrections to your Personal Data records, please fill up the Request Form and contact Zoom Park Singapore as follows:

Email: infor@zoomparkasia.com

200 Pandan Gardens Singapore 609336

 

Zoom Park Singapore will generally be able to respond to such queries and/or requests within 30 days.

6.2. If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, Zoom Park Singapore may not be able to continue to provide its products and/or services to you.

 

Last updated 16 November 2014